Chicago Real Estate Insights

Whether you’re buying, selling, relocating, downsizing, or simply exploring your options, Anne Rossley’s Chicago real estate blog is designed to help you make informed decisions with greater clarity and confidence. Drawing on decades of experience in downtown Chicago, Anne shares local insights on luxury homes, historic properties, neighborhood trends, condo and co-op living, and the details that matter most to buyers and sellers in today’s market.

Oct. 26, 2026

Uptown Homes vs. Edgewater Homes: How Do the Markets Compare? Chicago, IL Real Estate 2026 | Anne Rossley, Realtor Since 1987

Uptown and Edgewater sit side by side along the lakefront, yet their home markets behave differently in 2026. In the 30 days ending September 28, 2026, Edgewater closed 5 single-family homes at a median sales price of $1.34 million in a median of 12 days, with 1.2 months of supply. Uptown closed only 2, so its numbers say little on their own, according to Anne Rossley's September 2026 single-family update. For ZIP codes 60640 and 60660, a longer look at Uptown gives the clearer story, and it appears below.

Comparing Uptown and Edgewater Home Mark

How do Uptown and Edgewater homes compare right now?

Edgewater is the faster, more active of the two in the latest 30-day snapshot. Its 5 closings took a median of 12 days on market at a median sales price of $1.34 million. Uptown's 2 closings included one long-listed home, producing a 162-day median that reflects a single property and not a trend. Across 60640 and 60660, a few sales can move a figure, so use ranges instead of single numbers.

Why is Uptown's inventory so thin?

In Anne Rossley's March 2026 analysis of Lincoln Park, Lakeview and Uptown, Uptown recorded 34 single-family sales over 12 months, a 97% sell-through rate and an average sales price of $1.4 million, with homes selling near 101% of original list price. Only 7 single-family homes were active at the time. Three- and four-bedroom homes sold at a 100% rate, while a 2-bedroom listed at $825,000 sat for 234 days, which shows how selective buyers can be on price.

Neighborhood Character and Property Types

What kinds of properties define Uptown?

The Buena Park pocket of Uptown includes the Buena Park Historic District, and the Sheridan Park Historic District adds another layer of landmark-district character nearby. Historic status affects what an owner can change on a façade and what a buyer expects to find. Browse Buena Park homes for sale to see how those older properties are positioned today.

How should I think about Edgewater's neighbor, Andersonville?

Buyers in this part of the North Side often cross-shop Andersonville, so its listings inform pricing. The Andersonville homes for sale show what competes nearby, and vintage-style properties in Andersonville are useful comparables for older Edgewater homes. Use them as a cross-check, never as a substitute for Edgewater's own sold prices.

Price Points and Value

What do home values look like in this part of the North Side?

The Buena Park home values page and the Andersonville home values page give two reference points for the surrounding area. Uptown averaged $1.4 million over the 12 months ending March 2026, and Edgewater's median sales price was $1.34 million in the latest 30 days. Those figures describe single-family homes, so condominiums should be valued separately.

What if I own something more modest?

Entry-level inventory exists in the area as well. The Buena Park homes under $500,000 and Buena Park condos for sale pages show how smaller properties are positioned. These listings are often condominium-style, which follow assessment-driven pricing and sell on different timelines than houses.

Preparing to Sell in Uptown or Edgewater

What should I do before I list?

Document your home's age, mechanical updates, permit history and any façade or masonry work, because buyers of older properties ask about all of them. Anne Rossley, a 39-year veteran and Managing Broker at Baird & Warner Gold Coast, starts with sold data in both neighborhoods before recommending a list price. The Buena Park listings show the competition you will meet.

How do I choose who to work with?

Look at transaction volume and public reviews. Anne Rossley's 540+ transactions, averaging about $15M in annual sales, and her 57 Google 5-star reviews are both on the record, so a seller can verify them before the first conversation. Ask any agent how they will price your home, and ask to see the sold comparables behind the answer.

The Bottom Line on Uptown and Edgewater

Uptown offers thin inventory and strong sell-through for desirable bedroom counts. Edgewater moved quickly in the latest snapshot, but on a small number of sales. In both, price to closed comparables, document the property, and treat a handful of sales as a signal and not a verdict.

Contact Anne Rossley at Baird & Warner Gold Coast | 773-620-5333 | anne@rossley.com | www.annerossley.com for a FREE 2026-27 Market Strategy Session

Oct. 20, 2026

Is It a Good Time to Sell My River North Condo, or Should I Wait? Chicago, IL Real Estate 2026 | Anne Rossley, Realtor Since 1987

For a River North condo, the best time to sell is the first two weeks after pricing it correctly, and the data backs that up better than any calendar does. In the 30 days ending September 28, 2026, River North condos closed at a median of 100.0% of last list price, and 54% sold at or above list, according to Anne Rossley's Near North condo market update. River North also carried the most supply of the three Near North neighborhoods, at 5.6 months. In ZIP codes 60654 and 60610, that means a well-priced unit wins and an optimistic one waits.

Timing and the Market Clock

Should I list now or wait until spring?

The September data does not measure seasons, but it measures what waiting costs a listing. Across Near North condos, the share selling below last list price was 33% in the first two weeks, 77% at 31 to 60 days and 90% past 180 days. Units that sold in the first fortnight closed at a median of 100.0% of last list. A listing that sits through the slower months carries that penalty with it, so waiting only helps if the price is ready first.

How long do River North condos take to sell?

River North's median was 21 days on market, compared with 17 for the Gold Coast and 41.5 for Streeterville. Speed here depends on price and building, so compare your unit with similar buildings, not the neighborhood average. Anne Rossley, Managing Broker at Baird & Warner Gold Coast, publishes these figures in her market updates, and the River North Chicago homes for sale page shows what is competing with you today.

Pricing Strategy in River North

Where is the Near North market strongest?

Under $750,000. The $500,000 to $750,000 range was the strongest, with 58% of units at or above list, while 87% of $1 to $2 million condos sold below list at a median of 94.5%. These are Near North figures that include River North. Browse River North homes under $750,000 and homes under $500,000 to see today's entry-level competition, and notice how little room there is for an optimistic price.

Do price reductions help a condo sell?

Rarely. Only 6.3% of Near North listings had a reduction, and the 11 closings that did took a median of 161 days, selling at 88.3% of the new list price. Units that were never cut took 25.5 days and sold at 98.7%. The sample is small, but the direction is consistent: the first price is the one that matters, and a cut after a month rarely recovers lost momentum.

Building Type and Unit Style

How do high-rise, mid-rise and loft buildings compare?

River North offers high-rise buildings, mid-rise buildings and condo lofts, each with a different assessment profile and a different set of buyer expectations. A loft's volume and exposed brick do not translate to a glass tower's amenities, so compare your unit with its own building type first. Then look at assessments, because they shape both the monthly cost and the speed of a sale.

What about penthouse and top-floor units?

Penthouse-style listings in River North follow the luxury pattern: above $1 million, expect negotiation and a longer timeline. The River North home values page is a reliable starting point, but views, terraces and floor plans call for hands-on comparison. Price a premium unit against sold premium units, not against the building's average.

Preparing a River North Condo for Market

What should I know about my building before I list?

Reserves, assessments, special assessment status and owner-occupancy all influence buyer financing. Start with the River North condo guide and the market reports page for context, then gather your building's budget and meeting minutes. With 540+ transactions and about $15M in average annual sales, Anne Rossley includes building documents in her pricing conversations, since lenders review them too.

How do I see where my unit stands?

Compare your unit with active River North condos for sale that have been on the market more than 60 days, because sale prices fall as time on market grows. Anne Rossley's 57 Google 5-star reviews are public for anyone who wants to read how clients describe working with her.

The Bottom Line on Selling a River North Condo

Do not time the calendar; time the price. In River North, units priced correctly in the first two weeks closed at list, while those that lingered gave ground. Know your building, your comparables and your competition before you list, and the question of when to sell largely answers itself.

Contact Anne Rossley at Baird & Warner Gold Coast | 773-620-5333 | anne@rossley.com | www.annerossley.com for a FREE 2026-27 Market Strategy Session

Oct. 16, 2026

What Is My Townhome Worth in North Center? Chicago, IL Real Estate 2026 | Anne Rossley, Realtor Since 1987

A North Center townhome is worth what the closest true comparables just sold for, and in this part of the North Side those comparables move quickly. In the 30 days ending September 28, 2026, North Center had the highest share of over-asking sales in Anne Rossley's September 2026 single-family update: 75% of 12 closings went above list, at a median of 15 days on market and 101.4% of list price. Those figures cover single-family homes, not townhomes, so treat them as the neighborhood's temperature and not as a price tag for your townhome.

Pricing a North Center Townhome

What is a fair way to value a townhome here?

Use townhome sales first, then widen to nearby streets. The North Center home values page shows the neighborhood baseline, and North Center homes for sale shows today's competition. Townhomes generally sit between condominiums and freestanding houses on cost, lot and upkeep, so comparables from either extreme distort the number. Anne Rossley, a 39-year veteran, prices from the closest match outward, one feature at a time.

Do single-family numbers apply to my townhome?

Only as context. The September update puts North Center single-family sales at a median of 15 days on market, slower than Lincoln Park at 6 days and Lakeview at 7, yet still closing at 101.4% of list. A townhome with a garage, finished lower level or roof deck can follow that pattern, while a dated interior may not. Comparable townhome sales decide the number, not neighborhood headlines.

Nearby Neighborhoods That Shape North Center Values

How do Roscoe Village and the Southport Corridor affect my price?

Buyers searching in North Center often compare it with Roscoe Village and the Southport Corridor, so their asking and sold prices inform yours. Review Roscoe Village homes for sale and Southport Corridor homes for sale to see how nearby properties are positioned. If a comparable townhome nearby sold fast, that supports your price. If one lingered, that is a warning.

How does Lakeview's townhome market compare?

Lakeview townhomes for sale offer a useful reference. In the same 30 days, Lakeview single-family homes sold in a median of 7 days at 101.0% of list, which shows how tight the North Side was this fall. Check each listing against yours for garage, outdoor space, finishes and age, and expect buyers to do the same.

Price Bands and Property Types in North Center

What do the lower price bands show?

The homes under $750,000, homes under $500,000 and homes under $400,000 pages show how entry-level inventory behaves. Listings in those bands often include condominium-style properties, so they illustrate the lower end of North Center and not townhome pricing. Use them to understand what else a buyer could choose instead of your townhome.

How do condo-style listings affect my townhome?

Condo-style homes in North Center and North Center condos for sale compete for some of the same buyers. In July 2026, North Center condos had the tightest supply on the North Side at 0.5 months, with a median sale at 109.6% of original list price, according to Anne Rossley's July condo update. Strong condo momentum helps townhome sellers, but the premium still has to be justified by features.

Getting Ready to List a North Center Townhome

What should I prepare before listing?

Collect your tax bill, permits, utility averages and records of recent mechanical work. Photograph the property in daylight and note what distinguishes it from a condo: a private entrance, a garage and outdoor space. With 540+ transactions and about $15M in average annual sales, Anne Rossley's valuations account for those differences line by line.

How do I get a real number for my townhome?

Request a comparative market analysis built on closed townhome sales, and ask how each adjustment was made. Anne Rossley's 57 Google 5-star reviews are public for anyone who wants to read how clients describe working with her. Then compare that analysis with how nearby properties are performing today.

The Bottom Line on North Center Townhome Values

North Center rewards preparation. With 75% of recent single-family sales closing over asking, buyers are active, but they pay for evidence. Price your townhome to true comparables, document what makes it different from a condo or a house, and the market's pace works in your favor.

Contact Anne Rossley at Baird & Warner Gold Coast | 773-620-5333 | anne@rossley.com | www.annerossley.com for a FREE 2026-27 Market Strategy Session

Oct. 15, 2026

What Is My Home Worth in Lincoln Park? Chicago, IL Real Estate 2026 | Anne Rossley, Realtor Since 1987

A Lincoln Park home is worth what a buyer will pay this month, not what the house down the block is asking. In the 30 days ending September 28, 2026, Lincoln Park led the city with 20 single-family closings at a median of 6 days on market, according to Anne Rossley's September 2026 single-family market update. The median sales price was $2.34 million. The median asking price on active homes was near $4.15 million. That gap defines home values in Lincoln Park right now, and it is why a good valuation starts with closed sales.

Reading Lincoln Park Home Values

How do I find out what my Lincoln Park home is worth?

Start with closed sales on your block and within your home's architectural type, then adjust for lot size, condition and updates. The Lincoln Park home values page gives a baseline, and Lincoln Park homes for sale shows what competes with you today. Anne Rossley, a 39-year veteran and Managing Broker at Baird & Warner Gold Coast, builds every valuation from sold data first, because active prices are opinions and closed prices are facts.

Why do asking prices run so far ahead of sales?

Inventory at the top of the market skews the asking figure. Larger, more elaborate homes can sit while smaller ones sell, which pulls the median asking price up. Even so, Lincoln Park sales closed at 100.0% of list, and 35% went over asking. Across the 12 months ending March 2026, the neighborhood recorded 175 single-family sales, a 94% sell-through rate and an average sales price of $2.67 million.

Architecture, Blocks and Landmark Districts

Does architecture change what a home is worth?

Often as much as square footage does. Lincoln Park blocks range from vintage-style homes to courtyard-style properties, and buyers pay for period detail that is intact and well maintained. A sound valuation prices original woodwork, façades and layouts separately from modern systems instead of averaging the two. A documented restoration usually earns more attention than a cosmetic refresh.

What do landmark districts mean for value?

Parts of Lincoln Park sit within the Mid-North Historic District and the Sheffield Neighbors Historic District. Those designations shape what an owner may change on an exterior, and they shape what a buyer expects to find. A good valuation accounts for both. Sellers should have permit history, renovation records and any restoration invoices ready before the first showing.

Townhomes, Low-Rise Buildings and Condos in 60614

How do townhomes and low-rise buildings compare with houses?

Lincoln Park trades townhomes and low-rise properties alongside freestanding houses, and each carries its own cost structure and pool of buyers. Comparing a three-story townhome with a house on a wider lot produces a misleading number. Match the property type first, then the block, then the finish level, and the comparison set for 60614 becomes honest.

Where do condos and co-ops fit in?

Lincoln Park also offers co-op and condominium options, where assessments, reserves and building finances shape value alongside the unit itself. If you own a unit instead of a house, the best comparables come from your own building, then similar buildings nearby. That calls for a different valuation method than the one used for houses.

Pricing and Preparing Your Lincoln Park Home

How much does the first week on the market matter?

A great deal. Citywide in the September update, single-family homes that sold in the first seven days closed at a median of 105.8% of list price, while homes still unsold after 31 days closed near 94% to 95%. Price is the first marketing decision, and it is made before a single photo is taken. The same update advises pricing to the market in week one for exactly that reason. Anne Rossley's advice carries 540+ transactions and about $15M in average annual sales behind it.

What should I do before asking for a valuation?

Gather your tax bill, renovation receipts, permit records and survey. Read the ultimate home sellers guide and browse single-family listings in Lincoln Park to see how current competition is staged and priced. Anne Rossley's 57 Google 5-star reviews are public if you want to read how past clients describe the process.

The Bottom Line on Lincoln Park Home Values

Lincoln Park values in 2026 reward accuracy. Homes priced to sold comparables moved in a median of 6 days, and 35% closed over asking, while aspirational prices stalled. Know your block, your architecture and your first-week strategy before you list, and the number you reach will hold up in negotiation.

Contact Anne Rossley at Baird & Warner Gold Coast | 773-620-5333 | anne@rossley.com | www.annerossley.com for a FREE 2026-27 Market Strategy Session

Oct. 13, 2026

How Are Interest Rates Affecting Buyers of Loop Condos in My Price Range? Chicago, IL Real Estate 2026 | Anne Rossley, Realtor Since 1987

Interest rates reach Loop condo buyers through the monthly payment, and in 2026 the building's finances matter almost as much as the rate itself. Anne Rossley's July 2026 condo update found Loop condos carried 2.0 months of supply, with a median of 22 days to contract and sales at 100.0% of original list price. It also found that, at the rates of the time, $500 a month in extra assessment consumes roughly the same budget as $75,000 in additional purchase price. For Loop Chicago homes for sale in ZIP codes 60601 and 60604, the payment is the price.

How Rates Reach the Buyer

How do interest rates change what a Loop buyer can pay?

A higher rate raises the monthly payment on the same loan, which lowers the price a buyer can support. Because rates change often, the reliable move is to ask a lender for current quotes, then test your price against several payment scenarios. For a seller, the question is not what the rate is, but whether your asking price produces a payment that buyers in your price range can accept.

Why does the monthly assessment matter as much as the rate?

Buyers finance the price once but pay the assessment every month. In the July data, condos with assessments under $0.50 per square foot sold in 7 days at 103.3% of list, while those over $1.00 took 32 days. Those figures span nine downtown and lakefront areas, yet they explain why two Loop units at the same price can attract very different responses. The payment, rate plus assessment, is what buyers actually shop.

The Loop Market in Numbers

What does the Loop condo market look like?

Per the July update, the Loop had 231 condos for sale, 119 under contract and 93 closings, with a median of 22 days to contract. Price per square foot and demand vary by building, so browse Loop condos for sale, the Loop condo buildings page and the Loop home values page for a current view.

How do different price bands behave?

Citywide in July, condos from entry level through $1.2 million behaved as one tight market, with 1.3 to 1.6 months of supply and 7 to 16 days to contract. Above $1.8 million, supply stretched to 4.6 months and the typical sale took 62 days. Review the Loop homes under $400,000, homes under $500,000 and homes under $750,000 pages to see where your unit fits.

New Financing Rules for Condos

What changed with condo financing in 2026?

On August 3, 2026, Fannie Mae eliminated its Limited Review for condo loans, so buildings with 11 or more units now require a Full Review of budget, reserves, insurance and litigation. Starting January 4, 2027, the required reserve contribution rises from 10% to 15% of budgeted assessment income. Anne Rossley explains the details in her new condo financing rules guide and her downtown Chicago condo financing rules post.

What if my building does not pass review?

A building that fails review can land on the non-warrantable list, which leaves cash buyers and a small number of portfolio lenders as the buyer pool. That usually lowers demand and lengthens the sale. Jumbo buyers are not exempt, because most jumbo lenders follow the same condo questionnaire. Ask your management company about warrantability before you list, and use the condo financing checklist to start the conversation.

Loop Property Types and Preparation

Which Loop property types should I compare?

High-rise buildings, condo lofts and vintage-style properties all trade in the Loop, and each carries a different assessment and reserve profile. Compare your unit with its own type first. A vintage conversion and a glass tower may share a ZIP code, but they rarely share a buyer's financing questions.

How should I prepare before listing?

Gather your building's budget, reserve study, insurance details and litigation disclosures. Anne Rossley, a 39-year veteran and Managing Broker at Baird & Warner Gold Coast, brings 540+ transactions, about $15M in average annual sales and 57 Google 5-star reviews to these conversations. Her condo financing guidance warns that closing windows under 30 days are risky when a building has not yet been approved.

The Bottom Line on Loop Condos and Rates

Rates set the payment, but assessments and building finances decide whether a buyer can get a loan at all. In the Loop, a unit priced to the payment and backed by clean building documents can still move in about 22 days. Settle the building questions before you list, and the rate becomes one variable instead of the only one.

Contact Anne Rossley at Baird & Warner Gold Coast | 773-620-5333 | anne@rossley.com | www.annerossley.com for a FREE 2026-27 Market Strategy Session

Oct. 13, 2026

How Long Will It Take to Sell My Home in South Loop? Chicago, IL Real Estate 2026 | Anne Rossley, Realtor Since 1987

In the South Loop, how long a home takes to sell depends on what kind of home it is. Freestanding houses barely trade here: in the 30 days ending September 28, 2026, Anne Rossley's single-family market update recorded no closings in the Near South Side, with one active listing at $1.15 million and one home under contract at $875,000. Townhomes, lofts and condominiums set the pace instead. In July 2026, South Loop condos took a median of 25 days to go under contract and closed at 102.1% of original list price. For ZIP code 60605, that is the benchmark worth knowing.

How Long Homes Take to Sell in the South Loop

Are there numbers for South Loop houses?

Very few. Single-family sales in the South Loop and the Loop are rare, so the September update reported no closings for either area, which means a single sale can define the picture. If you own a house or a large townhome, the closest evidence is a mix of townhome sales, nearby condominium trends and the citywide pattern for single-family homes. Treat any single-home average with caution.

What do townhome and condo timelines look like?

South Loop condos carried 3.3 months of supply in July 2026, with a median of 25 days to contract and 102.1% of original list price, according to Anne Rossley's July condo update. That is slower than the North Side, but still brisk. Browse South Loop townhomes for sale to see what competes with a townhome, and use South Loop condos for sale for building-style properties.

Pricing and Speed

Does the first week still matter?

Yes, and the citywide single-family data shows why. Homes that sold in the first seven days closed at a median of 105.8% of list price, and only 15% sold below list. After 31 days, homes sold near 94% to 95% of list, and about 80% closed below asking. With South Loop condo supply at 3.3 months, buyers have room to wait, so that early window is the best chance at a strong price.

How should I price against my competition?

The July update advises South Loop, Loop and Near North owners to price against sold comparables, not active listings, because many active listings have already been rejected by the market. Check South Loop home values to see where recent sales landed, then review the homes under $750,000 and homes under $500,000 pages for the entry-level bands.

Property Types and Character

How do three-story and two-story townhomes differ?

Three-story townhouses and two-story townhouses in the South Loop attract different comparisons, because layout, parking and outdoor space change the value. Compare like with like: a three-level plan with a roof deck is not measured against a two-level plan without one. Document each feature so a buyer can see exactly what the price includes.

What about lofts and vintage properties?

The South Loop includes condo lofts and vintage-style properties with character that new construction cannot replicate. Neighboring Printers Row adds historic loft buildings of its own. Older buildings call for a closer look at reserves, façade work and assessments, because buyers and lenders scrutinize all of them.

Preparing to Sell in the South Loop

What should I read before I list?

Start with the South Loop neighborhood guide, which shows how the area is described to the people searching in it. Then gather your building's budget and reserve documents, since they influence both buyers and lenders. Anne Rossley, a 39-year veteran and Managing Broker at Baird & Warner Gold Coast, covers these topics across her blog and resource pages.

How do I verify an agent's track record?

Public numbers help. Anne Rossley's 540+ transactions, averaging about $15M in annual sales, and her 57 Google 5-star reviews are both available to check, and any agent should be willing to show the closed sales behind a pricing recommendation. Ask for comparable sales from your own building or street before you agree to a list price.

The Bottom Line on Selling a South Loop Home

A South Loop home sells on its type, its price and its first two weeks. Houses are rare, so townhomes and condominiums are the benchmark, and closed comparables beat active listings every time. Where a typical sale takes about 25 days, a prepared seller usually has the advantage over a reactive one.

Contact Anne Rossley at Baird & Warner Gold Coast | 773-620-5333 | anne@rossley.com | www.annerossley.com for a FREE 2026-27 Market Strategy Session

Oct. 13, 2026

What Price Should I List My Home at in Edgewater, and What Happens If I Overprice? Chicago, IL Real Estate 2026 | Anne Rossley, Realtor Since 1987

In Edgewater, the price you list at is the price the market tests in the first two weeks, and the data on overpricing is blunt. In a six-month condominium study ending September 11, 2026, Anne Rossley found that 64 canceled or expired listings across Lakeview, Uptown and Edgewater were priced about 8% higher per square foot than the condos that sold, and they were withdrawn after a median of 24 days. Condos are not houses, but the lesson carries into ZIP code 60640 and 60660 for any property: pricing above the evidence costs time, and time costs money.

What Edgewater's Numbers Say

What have Edgewater homes sold for lately?

In the 30 days ending September 28, 2026, Edgewater closed 5 single-family homes at a median sales price of $1.34 million in a median of 12 days, with 1.2 months of supply, according to Anne Rossley's September single-family update. Five sales is a small sample, so treat the figure as a data point and not a rule. The more useful number is how quickly correctly priced homes found a buyer.

How fast do well-priced properties sell?

In the walk-up condo study covering Lakeview, Uptown and Edgewater, 65% of closed sales went under contract within one week, and roughly eight in ten sold at or above asking. Those that sold within a week closed at a typical 110% of asking. This is condominium data, so use it for the pattern, and use closed Edgewater sales for the price.

The Cost of Overpricing

What actually happens if I overprice?

Time passes, and leverage shifts. Citywide, single-family homes that sold in the first seven days closed at a median of 105.8% of list, while those past 31 days sold near 94% to 95% of list, with about 80% closing below asking. A buyer who sees a stale listing reads it as a negotiation opportunity, and the seller is then negotiating from a weaker position than the one a correct first price would have created.

Do renovations justify a higher price?

Sometimes, but not automatically. Renovations can support a higher price when they address what buyers inspect and compare, such as kitchens, baths and mechanical systems, yet updates that outpace the block can fail to return their full cost. Anne Rossley's guide to remodeling projects that boost home value is a good starting point before you spend a dollar.

Comparing Edgewater with Nearby Areas

Which nearby markets help me price?

Andersonville homes under $750,000, Andersonville homes under $500,000 and Andersonville condos for sale show what competes at those price points nearby. Ravenswood homes for sale and the Ravenswood home values page add a second reference point. Use them to check your price against the broader market, then return to Edgewater's own sold prices for the final number.

What about historic and vintage properties?

Older properties add a layer of valuation. The East Ravenswood Historic District and the Ravenswood Manor Historic District show how landmark-district character is described nearby, and vintage-style properties in Ravenswood are useful comparables for period homes. Owners of older Edgewater homes should document updates to roofs, masonry and mechanical systems.

Preparing to List in Edgewater

How do I get ready before I set a price?

Read the home sale preparation guide, then gather your tax bill, permits and mechanical records. Anne Rossley, a 39-year veteran and Managing Broker at Baird & Warner Gold Coast, bases list-price recommendations on closed sales first and active listings second. Ask any agent to show the sold comparables behind a number before you sign a listing agreement.

What is a sensible pricing strategy?

Price to the evidence, then market hard in the first two weeks. With 540+ transactions and about $15M in average annual sales, Anne Rossley has watched pricing decide outcomes, and her 57 Google 5-star reviews are public for anyone who wants to read how clients describe the process. A price that invites offers beats a price that invites patience.

The Bottom Line on Pricing in Edgewater

Edgewater's recent sales moved in a median of 12 days. Listings priced above the evidence risk the penalty the condominium study documented: weeks of silence, then a negotiation from a weaker position. List where the closed sales point, and let the first two weeks work for you.

Contact Anne Rossley at Baird & Warner Gold Coast | 773-620-5333 | anne@rossley.com | www.annerossley.com for a FREE 2026-27 Market Strategy Session

Oct. 13, 2026

What Are Comparable Condos in My Streeterville Building Actually Selling For? Chicago, IL Real Estate 2026 | Anne Rossley, Realtor Since 1987

The most reliable price for a Streeterville condo comes from closed sales in your own building, then from similar buildings nearby. In the 30 days ending September 28, 2026, Streeterville led Near North with 72 closings and 272 active listings, and the median sales price was $585,000, the highest of the three neighborhoods, according to Anne Rossley's Near North condo update. The same data shows asking prices running ahead of what condos actually sold for. In ZIP code 60611, where Streeterville homes for sale range widely by building, comparables decide everything.

Reading Streeterville's Market

How fast are Streeterville condos selling?

Streeterville was the slowest of the three Near North neighborhoods, at a median of 41.5 days on market, and the median active listing had been on the market for 97 days. That is an inventory-heavy market, with 272 active listings against 72 closings. In a market like this, buyers compare units carefully, so a unit priced to the closed evidence stands out from those still waiting.

Why do asking prices run ahead of sale prices?

Across Near North, the median active listing asked $436 per square foot against $393 for closed sales, about 11% higher. Sixty percent of closings sold below their last list price, by a median of 4.2%. For a seller, the lesson is simple: compare your unit with closed sales, not with active listings, because active prices describe hopes and closed prices describe outcomes.

Finding Comparable Sales in Your Building

How do I find comps in my own building?

Start with the same building, the same line or a similar floor, then widen to buildings of similar age and amenities. The Streeterville condos for sale page shows current competition, the Streeterville condo and co-op buildings page lists building types, and the Streeterville home values page offers a baseline. Anne Rossley, a 39-year veteran and Managing Broker at Baird & Warner Gold Coast, adjusts each comparable for floor, view, finish level and parking.

Which adjustments matter most?

Floor height, view, exposure, renovation level and parking each move value, and so does the monthly assessment. In July 2026, condos with assessments under $0.50 per square foot per month sold in 7 days at 103.3% of list, while those over $1.00 took 32 days, according to Anne Rossley's July condo update. That finding spans nine downtown and lakefront areas, but it explains why two similar units in different buildings can price differently.

Unit Size and Style

Do studios, lofts and larger units behave differently?

Yes. Across Near North, one-bedrooms were the most liquid, selling in a median of 19 days at full list, while studios and units with three or more bedrooms gave buyers more room to negotiate. Compare Streeterville studios, condo lofts and condo-style listings separately, because each has its own buyer pool and its own pricing logic.

What about vintage buildings?

Vintage-style properties in Streeterville can carry premiums for character and location, yet older buildings face closer scrutiny of reserves and façade work. Check the building's budget and meeting minutes before you compare prices with newer towers, since lenders review the same documents that buyers do.

Price Bands and Entry-Level Competition

How do the lower price bands look?

Lower price bands set the baseline for smaller units. The homes under $500,000, homes under $400,000 and homes under $300,000 pages show what buyers compare against a smaller unit. Across Near North, the $500,000 to $750,000 range was the strongest, with 58% of units at or above list. A seller below that range has fewer chances to recover from a wrong price.

Where can I get a valuation I can trust?

Anne Rossley's guide to how much a Chicago condo is worth explains the method in more detail. With 540+ transactions and about $15M in average annual sales, plus 57 Google 5-star reviews, she brings a track record to each building-by-building analysis, and any seller can verify both numbers before the first conversation.

The Bottom Line on Streeterville Comps

Comparable sales are the whole game in Streeterville. With asking prices running about 11% per square foot above closed sales, a seller who prices from active listings starts behind. Build your number from closed sales in your building, adjust for floor, view and assessment, and you will arrive at a price buyers can verify.

Contact Anne Rossley at Baird & Warner Gold Coast | 773-620-5333 | anne@rossley.com | www.annerossley.com for a FREE 2026-27 Market Strategy Session

Oct. 2, 2026

New Condo Financing Rules 2026: What Chicago Sellers & Buyers Must Know

As of August 3, 2026, Fannie Mae eliminated the simplified "Limited Review" that used to let most condo loans skip a deep look at a building's finances. Nearly every condo loan now requires a Full Review of the association's budget, reserves, insurance, and litigation history — and a second change, a jump in the required reserve contribution, takes effect January 4, 2027. Together, these rules can determine whether your building qualifies for financing at all, which directly affects list price, buyer pool size, and closing timelines.

What Changed on August 3, 2026

Fannie Mae retired its Limited Review process for condo loans. Previously, a buyer putting down more than 10% often qualified for a short-form review that skipped most financial scrutiny of the association. That shortcut no longer exists.

Buildings With 10 Units or Fewer

Small buildings now qualify for a Waiver of Project Review. Lenders mainly confirm the building carries adequate insurance and ask a handful of basic questions — no budget or reserve analysis required. This is actually simpler than the old rules for six-flats, eight-unit buildings, and similar small associations, as long as they aren't part of a larger master association.

Buildings With 11 Units or More

Every loan now requires a Full Review: the association's operating budget, reserve funding, pending litigation, insurance coverage, and delinquency rate are all examined, regardless of the buyer's down payment. There is no more "large down payment, easy pass."

The 15% Reserve Requirement Coming January 2027

Every condo association has long been required to contribute a share of its operating income to reserves. That minimum has been 10% for years. Starting with loan applications dated January 4, 2027, it rises to 15% of budgeted assessment income.

This matters now, not later, because condo boards are finalizing their 2027 budgets this fall. A board that simply rolls last year's budget forward — without updating the reserve line to 15% — can cause its building to fail Full Review the following year. Amending an already-approved budget requires a board vote and formal notice, which is not a fast process once a buyer is already under contract.

Two Ways to Meet the Requirement

  • Budget at least 15% of assessment income directly to reserves, or
  • Have a reserve study updated within the last three years, with the budget following its highest recommended funding level

How This Affects Condo Sellers

Warrantability Determines Your Buyer Pool

If a building fails review — due to a budget shortfall, unresolved deferred maintenance, excessive delinquency, or missing insurance — Fannie Mae places it on the non-warrantable list. Once that happens, conventional financing is unavailable for every unit in the building, not just the one that triggered the problem. Only cash buyers and a small number of portfolio lenders remain in the pool.

Why This Affects List Price

Fewer eligible buyers means less competition for your unit, which typically means a lower sale price and a longer time on market. A listing agent who doesn't know the building's warrantability status before setting a price risks pricing as if every buyer is available, then watching financed offers fall through.

Delinquency and Deferred Maintenance Are the Two Biggest Red Flags

If more than 15% of owners are 60 or more days behind on dues, the building is flagged. Similarly, if there's an unresolved safety-related project — a balcony repair, roof replacement, structural issue — a lender will not close a loan until the work is finished, even if the seller has agreed to cover the special assessment.

How This Affects Condo Buyers

Jumbo Loans Are Not Exempt

Fannie Mae's conforming loan limit for 2026 is $832,750. Above that threshold, buyers typically use jumbo financing — but most jumbo lenders follow the same Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac condo questionnaire. A higher purchase price does not exempt a building from the same reserve, litigation, or maintenance scrutiny.

Questions to Ask Before You Make an Offer

  • Is this building currently approved by Fannie Mae, and when does that approval expire?
  • What percentage of assessment income is budgeted to reserves this year and next?
  • Has any unit here had a loan denied because of the association's questionnaire answers?
  • Is a special assessment approved, pending, or under discussion?
  • What is the current delinquency rate among owners?

Avoid Short Closing Windows

Unless you're paying cash or the building already holds a current Fannie Mae approval, a closing window under 30 days is one of the riskier moves a buyer can make in this environment — there often isn't enough time to complete a Full Review if anything is incomplete.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a non-warrantable condo?

A non-warrantable condo is a unit in a building that Fannie Mae has determined does not meet its project standards — often due to budget or reserve shortfalls, unresolved litigation, excessive delinquency, or unfinished safety repairs. Only cash buyers or portfolio lenders can typically finance a purchase in a non-warrantable building.

How do I find out if my condo building is Fannie Mae approved?

Ask your lender or real estate agent to check the building's status. Approval status generally falls into three categories: currently approved (with an expiration date), never reviewed, or on the non-warrantable list.

Do the new condo rules apply to jumbo loans?

Yes. Jumbo lenders generally follow the same Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac condo questionnaire, so a building's financial and physical condition matters just as much on a $1.5 million purchase as it does on a $500,000 one.

When does the 15% reserve requirement take effect?

January 4, 2027, for loan applications submitted on or after that date. Because condo boards typically finalize next year's budget in the fall, this is relevant to anyone selling or buying in a building with 11 or more units well before that date.

View More
Oct. 1, 2026

Chicago Single-Family Home Market Update: Last 30 Days (Ending September 28, 2026)

By Anne Rossley, Managing Broker, Baird & Warner Gold Coast, Chicago | Chicago real estate since 1987 | Updated September 28, 2026

Quick answer: In the 30 days ending September 28, 2026, Chicago single-family homes in the neighborhoods tracked here sold fast. 87 homes closed at a median of 9 days on market and 100.2% of list price, and 51.7% sold over asking. Homes under $3 million drove the market. Above $3 million, only 1 of 6 sales closed over asking, and Near North Side had 20 active listings against 2 closings.

Chicago Single-Family Market at a Glance

  • 87 closed sales, totaling $141.7 million
  • $1.55 million median sold price and $500 per square foot median
  • 9 days median time on market
  • 100.2% median sale-to-list price ratio (sold price divided by list price at the time of sale)
  • 51.7% of homes sold over asking price
  • 164 active listings and 98 homes under contract

Which Chicago Neighborhoods Are Selling Fastest?

Months of supply = active listings divided by the month's closings. Neighborhoods with fewer than 5 closings are directional only.

Lincoln Park and Old Town

Lincoln Park led the city in volume with 20 closings at a median of 6 days on market. Sale prices landed right at list (100.0%), and 35% went over asking, a lower share than in neighboring areas. The active median list price is about $4.15 million, well above the $2.34 million median that closed. Old Town is grouped under Near North Side in MLS data (see below).

Lakeview

13 homes closed in a median of 7 days at 101.0% of list, with 54% selling over asking. Supply is 1.3 months, tight enough that well-priced homes get multiple looks in the first week.

Logan Square

Logan Square shows the strongest pricing pressure in the data: 16 closings at a median of 106.4% of list, with 63% selling over asking. The median sold price was $876K, and supply is 1.8 months.

North Center

North Center had the highest share of over-asking sales, with 75% of 12 closings above list. Homes took a median of 15 days, the longest among the busy neighborhoods, but they still closed at 101.4% of list.

West Town (Bucktown, Wicker Park)

West Town has more inventory than its neighbors: 24 active listings against 7 closings, or 3.4 months of supply. Homes that sold closed in a median of 9 days at list price. Bucktown and Wicker Park sit inside the West Town MLS area, so these figures are combined.

Edgewater, Uptown and Lincoln Square

Edgewater closed 5 homes at a median of $1.34 million in 12 days, with 1.2 months of supply. Lincoln Square closed 7 at 101.1% of list in 8 days. Uptown had only 2 closings, so its 162-day median reflects one long-listed home, not a trend.

Near West Side (Fulton Market, West Loop)

3 homes closed in a median of 4 days at 93.9% of list, with 9 active listings. That sample is too small for a conclusion, but the median discount is worth watching.

Near North (Streeterville, River North, Gold Coast, Old Town)

Near North Side had 20 active single-family listings, 5 under contract and only 2 closings, about 10 months of supply. The median active list price is $4.37 million, and 9 of the 20 active homes are priced at $5 million or more. With two closings, treat this as a signal, not a market rate.

Loop and Near South Side (South Loop)

The Loop had no single-family closings. The Near South Side had none as well, with 1 active listing at $1.15 million and 1 home under contract at $875K.

What Is Happening Above $3 Million?

Homes under $3 million are the hot segment. Of 81 sales under $3 million, 54% closed over asking. The $2 to $3 million range (16 sales) closed in a median of 7 days, with 56% over asking. Above $3 million the pace held but the pricing power didn't: only 6 homes closed, 1 sold over asking, and the median sale-to-list ratio was 98.4%. Luxury inventory is concentrated in Near North Side and Lincoln Park.

Does Pricing in the First Week Matter?

Yes. Homes that sold in the first 7 days closed at a median of 105.8% of list price, and only 15% sold below list. After 31 days on market, homes sold at about 94% to 95% of list, and about 80% closed below asking.

What Should Buyers Do?

  • Under $3 million: come in strong, with a pre-approval, clean terms and a plan for inspections. More than half of these homes sold over asking.
  • Above $3 million: you have room to negotiate, especially on homes that have been listed for weeks.
  • West Town, Near West Side and Near North: higher supply gives you more choice and more leverage.

What Should Sellers Do?

  • Price to the market in week one. The first two weeks decide whether you get a premium or negotiate against a stale listing.
  • In Logan Square, North Center, Lakeview and Lincoln Square, low supply favors sellers with well-prepared homes.
  • Above $3 million, price carefully. Sales are happening, but not above asking.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Chicago's single-family market a seller's market right now?

In most of the neighborhoods tracked here, yes. In the 30 days ending September 28, 2026, homes closed in a median of 9 days at 100.2% of list price, and 51.7% sold over asking. Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Logan Square and North Center had roughly 1.2 to 1.8 months of supply. Above $3 million the picture is softer.

How fast are single-family homes selling in Chicago?

The median time on market for closed sales was 9 days. Lincoln Park homes closed in a median of 6 days, Lakeview in 7, Logan Square in 9.5, and North Center in 15.

Are Chicago homes selling over asking price?

Yes, about half are. 51.7% of closings (45 of 87) sold over list price. Logan Square had a median sale-to-list ratio of 106.4%, and 75% of North Center sales closed over asking.

Does pricing in the first week matter?

Yes. Homes that sold in the first 7 days closed at a median of 105.8% of list price, and only 15% sold below list. After 31 days on market, homes sold at about 94% to 95% of list, and about 80% sold below list.

What is happening with homes priced over $3 million?

Only 6 homes closed above $3 million, and just 1 sold over asking, at a median of 98.4% of list price. Near North Side had 20 active listings and 2 closings.

About This Data

This update uses MLS single-family sales, active listings and under-contract homes for the 30 days ending September 28, 2026 (the latest recorded closing was September 25). Figures are medians unless stated. Sale-to-list ratios compare sold price to list price at the time of sale, because original list price wasn't available in this data. Neighborhoods follow MLS areas, so Old Town falls under Near North Side, Bucktown and Wicker Park under West Town, Fulton Market and the West Loop under Near West Side, and the South Loop under Near South Side.